Curriculum Vitae

 

Personal details

Marc Stucki
18. September 1963
Living in CH-3112 Allmendingen bei Bern, Switzerland,
1 daughter


Education

  • University of Berne (Switzerland) 1983 -1990
    Studies of law, completed with attorney's licence in 1990
  • University of Saint-Gall (Switzerland) 1993
    Post-graduate studies in European Law, completed with certificate EU R 3 HSG in European Law in 1993
  • University of Exeter (UK) 1994 - 1995
    Post-graduate studies in European and International Law. Completed with the degree of Master of Laws (LL.M.) with distinction in 1996
  • University of Berne (Switzerland)
    1997 Post-graduate study in Swiss and international Air and Space Law (Prof. Dr. A. Dettling-Ott), completed with diploma in 1997.
  • University of Bristol (UK) 1998
    Post-graduate studies in International Business, completed with diploma in 1998.
  • Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chausées (ENPC) Paris (F) and University of Bristol (UK)
    1998 - 1999 Executive Master of Business Administration Course, completed with the degree of executive MBA in 1999.
  • University of Basel, Centre for Philanthropy Studies (Switzerland)
    2011 Post-graduate studies in the management of charity foundations, completed with certificate CEPS in charity foundation management in 2011.

Languages

  • German (native language)
  • English (First, Proficiency, working and publication language)
  • French (Alliance Française, working and publication language)
  • Italian (working language)
  • Russian, Spanish (basic knowledge)

Current activities

  • Attorney-at-law in own practice within MDP-Networks
  • Professional board member
  • Member of the board and secretary of Fondation Johanna Dürmüller-Bol
  • Management consultant and interim manager

Previous activities (selection)

  • Jet Aviation AG, Basel
    Senior Legal Counsel a.i. Completion Center (February to December 2013)
  • Jet Aviation AG, Basel
    Establishment of Contracts Management Department (April to June 2012)
  • Jet Aviation AG, Basel
    Project Director ad interim (Mai to August 2011)
  • Marc Rich Group (ZG)
    Interim-CEO (January to July 2009)
  • ProCura Med SA, Gland (VD)
    Interim CEO (January 2007 to March 2008)
  • Med Devlop Suisse SA, Gland (VD)
    Interim CEO (September 2004 – December 2006)
  • KPMG (September 1997 – December 2004)
    Partner, Head of legal department KPMG Berne, Vice President.
  • Bratschi Wiederkehr & Buob, Zürich (1996-1997)
    Associate attorney-at-law
  • University of Berne (1995-1996)
    Research and teaching fellow at the Institute for European and International Economic Law (Prof. Dr. Thomas Cottier)
  • Bratschi Wiederkehr & Buob, Bern (1991-1994)
    Associate attorney-at-law
  • Schweizerische Bankgesellschaft (UBS) (1990-1991)
    Legal counsel

Experiences as attorney

  • 24 years of experience in public and private economic law.
  • Representation of public and private companies in Switzerland and abroad within negotiations and before courts.
  • Representation and legal consulting for Government Agencies (e.g. SECO, Federal Office for Economic Development, WTO Office of Japan, Swiss Federal Banking Commission, etc.) in national and international negotiations.
  • Representation of Swiss subsidiaries of foreign listed companies.
  • Representation of Swiss companies in legal conflicts abroad as liaison legal officer.
  • Broad experience in drafting and negotiation of international contracts.

Experiences in leadership, turn-around and restructuring situations

  1. KPMG Legal
    September 1997 to September 2002 head of legal Department
  2. KPT /CPT-Group
    September 1999 to September 2000 crisis coaching of the KPT-Group (top 10 health insurance company with 320'000 customers and 400 staff) by mandate of group beard. Elaboration and execution of a new leadership-and strategy organization in co-operation with the group management. Successful completion of restructuring at the 110th general assembly in June 2000.
  3. Swiss National Exhibition «Expo.02»
    Election of CEO Expo.02 (responsible for disassembly and liquidation) in September 2002 by the «Assemblée Générale». 1 January 2003 taking over as operational CEO as successor of the previous general director. Responsibility of the liquidation budget of CHF 204 Mio of total budget of CHF 1'600 Mio. Leading core staff of 170 people in the downsizing process. Continuous reporting to the strategic organs, the Swiss Federal Government and the Swiss Parliament.
  4. Fondation Johanna Dürmüller-Bol
    As of the foundation in May 2000 Member of the foundation Board of this important bernese charity foundation with core engagements in culture, arts, medicine and research.
  5. IKB AG, Breitblick AG
    President of the board of directors of IKB AG, Bern and its successor company Breitblick AG, Berne.
  6. Project leads
    As consultant at KPMG as well as independent consultant thereafter I had the opportunity to lead various projects in the fields of due diligence, turn-around, restructuring, business development and strategy.

Public engagements

  • Junior Chamber International, LOM Bern
  • Lions-Club Muri-Bern
  • Member of the Swiss and Berne Bar Association

Private interests

Aviation (PPL Land and PPL Sea)

March 2014